THE TRAGEDY OF GUARDIANSHIP FRAUD What can happen when Court ordered Guardianship goes WRONG
[…] called the friend who tried to help the victim escape from his home
and told him that he must be lying about what the victim said to him
because the victim was “not allowed to talk to anyone,”
which clearly violates the Standards of Practice as set out by the
National Guardianship Association and should have been investigated
rigorously by APS.
None of the witnesses who have written
declarations in behalf of the friend or the victim have been called
for interviews by APS.
There has been a
callous pursuit against the victim’s friend in court by
petitioners in opposition to RCW 74.34.200 (2)
which states that: “it is in the intent of the legislature,
however, that where there is a dispute about the care or treatment of
a vulnerable adult, the parties should use the least formal means
available to try to resolve the dispute,” thus costing the
friend massive attorney fees.
As a case history
the original petitioners filed a motion for a VAPA order based on a
May 2011 medical report that appears to have been done for the
purpose of filing the original VAPA motion and for a Guardianship
Petition of the victim.